The Cardinals of the Holy Roman Church

Biographical Dictionary
Pope Gregory XVI (1831-1846)
Consistory of July 2, 1832 (II)


(13) 1. VELZI, O.P., Giuseppe Maria (1767-1836)

Birth. March 8, 1767, Como. From a rich family. His baptismal name was Carlo. Received the sacrament of confirmation, May 25, 1776.

Education. Entered the Order of Preachers (Dominicans) in the convent of S. Maria sopra Minerva (Rome) in December of 1782; changed his name to Giuseppe Maria. He studied in the Domincan houses of study in Perugia, Viterbo, Lucca and S. Maria sopra Minerva; obtained a master in theology, February 1, 1810.

Priesthood. Ordained, 1789 (?). Prior of the convent of La Quercia of Viterbo and of S. Maria sopra Minerva (1805); when the religious orders were dissolved by the French (1809), he took refuge in Como (1810). He accompanied the Bishop of Como, Carlo Rovelli, to Paris to the Council of 1811, and was appointed rector of the seminary (1812). After the death of Bishop Rovelli in 1819, he returned to his order (1821), settling in Perugia. Appointed Pro-Procurator General of the Order (1821) and shortly thereafter Procurator General (1822). Professor of Dogmatic Theology at La Sapienza University, Rome (1822-1826). Consultor of the Congregation of the Index (May 1822). Appointed by Pope Leo XII Vicar General of his order (October 1823-1828), he was visitor to the Dominican convents of the Two Sicilies (1823-1824). Consultant of the Holy Office (February 1824). Delegate of the extraordinary Apostolic Visit of Rome preparatory to the Jubilee of 1825 (May 1824). He visited the Dominican convents of Piedmont (1825). Master of the Sacred Palace (September 1826). Corrector of Oriental books. Assessor of the S.C. of the Index.

Cardinalate. Created cardinal priest in the consistory of July 2, 1832; received the red hat, July 5, 1832; and the title of S. Maria sopra Minerva, December 17, 1832.

Episcopate. Elected bishop of Montefiascone e Corneto, July 2, 1832. Consecrated, July 15, 1832, church of S. Maria sopra Minerva, Rome, by Cardinal Bartolomeo Pacca, bishop of Ostia e Velletri, dean of the Sacred College of Cardinals, assisted by Giuseppe della Porta Rodiani, titular Latin patriarch of Constantinople and vice-gerent of Rome, and by Lorenzo Girolamo Mattei, titular Latin patriarch of Antioch and secretary of the S.C. of the Apostolic Visit.

Death. November 23, 1836, Montefiascone. Exposed in the cathedral of Montefiascone. Transferred to the church of S. Maria della Quercia, Viterbo, December 19, 1836 and buried there on the following day.

Bibliography. LeBlanc, Jean. Dictionnaire biographique des cardinaux du XIXe siècle : contribution à l'histoire du Sacré Collège sous les pontificats de Pie VII, Léon XII, Pie VIII, Grégoire XVI, Pie IX et Léon XIII, 1800-1903. Montréal : Wilson & Lafleur, 2007. (Collection Gratianus. Série instruments de recherche), p. 950-951; Ritzler, Remigium, and Pirminum Sefrin. Hierarchia Catholica Medii et Recentioris Aevi. Volumen VII (1800-1846). Patavii : Typis et Sumptibus Domus Editorialis "Il Messaggero di S. Antonio" apud Basilicam S. Antonii, 1968, pp. 26, 43 and 270.

Webgraphy. His engraving, portraits and arms, Araldica Vaticana.

Cool Archive

(14) 2. MATTEI, Mario (1792-1870)

Birth. September 6, 1792, Pergola, Legation of Urbino e Pesaro, Papal States. The paternal family belonged to the small nobility of the Marche. Son of Count Marco Mattei, from Gubbio, and Francesca Orsini Bianchi. His brother, Nicola Mattei-Baldini (1780-1843), was archbishop of Camerino (1817) and of Montefiascone (1842).

Education. Studied at Collegio Ghislieri; at the Roman Seminary, Rome; at the Pontifical Academy of Ecclesiastical Nobles from 1810 to 1812 (diplomacy); and at La Sapienza University, Rome, where he earned a doctorate in utroque iure, both canon and civil law.

Priesthood. Ordained, around 1817. Assistant to the auditor of Rota, Cosimo Corsi (1819), was an agent in Rome of the municipality of Pergola. Domestic Prelate (March 1822) Reference of the Apostolic Signature (March 1822). Ponente of the Congregation of Good Government (May 1822). Prelate of the Congregation of the Council (June 1823). Pro-secretary (Oct. 1823) and then secretary of the Congregation of Good Government (July 1824); canon of the Patriarchal Vatican Basilica (June 1825). Treasurer general of the Apostolic Chamber, December 1828.

Cardinalate. Created cardinal deacon in the consistory of July 2, 1832; received the red hat, July 5, 1832; and the deaconry of S. Maria in Aquiro, December 17, 1832. Camerlengo of the Sacred College of Cardinals, January 20, 1834 until April 6, 1835. Prefect of the Economy of the S.C. of Propaganda Fide, 1837-1843. Secretary of State for Internal Affairs, December 2, 1840. Prefect of the S.C. of the Sacred Consulta, 1841-1847. Opted for the order of cardinal priests and the title of S. Maria degli Angeli, July 22, 1842. Archpriest of the patriarchal Vatican basilica and prefect of the S.C. of the Reverend Fabric of St. Peter's, March 11, 1843.

Episcopate. Opted for the order of cardinal bishops and the suburbicarian see of Frascati, June 17, 1844. Consecrated, June 23, 1844, patriarchal Vatican basilica, Rome, by Cardinal Vicenzo Macchi, bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina, sub-dean of the Sacred College of Cardinals, assisted by Fabio Maria Asquini, titular Latin patriarch of Constantinople, secretary of the S.C. of Bishops and Regulars, and by Ludovico Tevoli, titular archbishop of Atena, papal almoner. Participated in the conclave of 1846, which elected Pope Pius IX. Camerlengo of the Sacred College of Cardinals, 1848 to 1850. Opted for the suburbicarian see of Porto e Santa Rufina, June 23, 1854. Prefect of the Tribunal of the Apostolic Signature, July 4, 1854. Pro-datary of His Holiness, February 3, 1858 until his death. Dean of the Sacred College of Cardinals, September 30, 1860. Opted for the suburbicarian see of Ostia e Velletri, December 17, 1860. Apostolic legate of Velletri and its province. Participated in the First Vatican Council, 1869-1870.

Death. October 7 (1), 1870, Rome. Exposed and buried in the patriarchal Vatican basilica.

Bibliography. LeBlanc, Jean. Dictionnaire biographique des cardinaux du XIXe siècle : contribution à l'histoire du Sacré Collège sous les pontificats de Pie VII, Léon XII, Pie VIII, Grégoire XVI, Pie IX et Léon XIII, 1800-1903. Montréal : Wilson & Lafleur, 2007. (Collection Gratianus. Série instruments de recherche), p. 613-615; Ritzler, Remigium, and Pirminum Sefrin. Hierarchia Catholica Medii et Recentioris Aevi. Volumen VII (1800-1846). Patavii : Typis et Sumptibus Domus Editorialis "Il Messaggero di S. Antonio" apud Basilicam S. Antonii, 1968, pp. 26, 39, 42, and 45-46; Ritzler, Remigium, and Pirminum Sefrin. Hierarchia Catholica Medii et Recentioris Aevi. Volumen VIII (1846-1903). Patavii : Typis et Sumptibus Domus Editorialis "Il Messaggero di S. Antonio" apud Basilicam S. Antonii, 1979, p. 44; Weber, Christoph. Kardinäle und Prälaten in den letzten Jahrzehnten des Kirchenstaates : Elite-Rekrutierung, Karriere-Muster u. soziale Zusammensetzung d. kurialen Führungsschicht zur Zeit Pius' IX. (1846-1878). Stuttgart : Hiersemann, 1978. (Päpste und Papsttum; Bd. 13, I-II).

Webgraphy. Biography by Renato Sansa, in Italian, Dizionario Biografico degli Italiani - Volume 72 (2008), Treccani; biography, in Italian, diocese of Frascati; his portrait, photograph, engravings and arms, Araldica Vaticana.

(1) This is according to Ritzler, Hierarchia Catholica Medii et Recentioris Aevi, VII, 26 and VIII, 44; and his biography, linked above; Weber, Kardinäle und Prälaten, indicates that he died on October 9, 1870.

Top Consistories Catalogs Home Search

©1998-2020 Salvador Miranda.